South Dakota State Census

I found South Dakota state census records on Family Search Labs yesterday and found them very informative. I haven’t been able to locate Harlie Warren in the 1920 federal census but from the state census records I now know he was in Springdale, Roberts, South Dakota in 1915 and in Big Stone City, Grant, South Dakota in 1925. There’s a good probability that he was in one of those locations in 1920. I’m leaning toward Big Stone City since my grandaunt, Marie Warren, was born in Big Stone City in 1922 and it’s likely that Harlie and O.B. might have been resided there at the same time. That’s just speculation, of course.

I did located my great-grandparents in Delmont in the 1905 census but they only appear in South Dakota in 1910 and 1920, in Delmont each time. It seems they were nearly constantly on the move until they settled in Painesville in 1927.

I picked up a few more tidbits. The 1925 census record for Arthur Harrison showed that he was widowed, that his wife’s maiden name was Rasmussen, and that the marriage took place in 1913. This was the first record I’d seen indicating he’d been married. I’ve been unable to find him in the 1920 federal census and I did not find a record for him in the 1915 state census. His World War I draft registration doesn’t indicate he was married. In fact, he listed his sister Lula Belle Scott as his nearest family member so he was probably widowed before 1918.

The 1915 South Dakota census showed that George Harrison was at the state hospital in Yankton. It also listed him as single so it’s probable that he never married. The 1925 census shows that Nettie Harrison was institutionalized at the State School and Home for the Feeble Minded in Renfield, Spink, South Dakota. It’s interesting to note that today’s political correctness was not in place back then. George’s recorded has an X next to insane while Nettie’s is marked Idiot. They were, undoubtedly, a very troubled family.

Advertisements

Gaines and Benedict updates

I received an e-mail from a Gaines cousin who recently went to Enfield and Granby, Connecticut and did some research. She wasn’t able to locate a birth record for my 3rd great-grandfather, Solomon Gaines, but she did find information on much of the rest of the family and confirmed two more generations of grandparents, providing me with a tangible link to the Gaines families of Enfield and Granby, Connecticut. She also found another sibling who remained in Connecticut after the rest of the family moved out west to Ohio sometime between 1840 and 1850.

My Gaines line:
Me –> Mom –> Laura A. Webster (Frank E. Warren) –> Willis Wayne Webster (Mabel K. Fleming)–> Vietta A. Gaines (George Wallace Webster) –> Solomon M. Gaines (Elvira E. Hill) –> Calvin Gaines, Jr. (Polly Booth)–> Calvin Gaines, Sr. (Anna Parsons) –> John Gaines (Lurana Pease)

Armed with this information I can revisit the Gaines’ genealogies at the New England Historical Genealogical Society and see what I can shake loose. I’ll be going through my notes and my other sources as well.

I have also been digging around in my Benedict roots, particularly in 19th century New York. I think I’ve found Daniel Andrus Benedict in Ledyard, Cayuga, New York in the 1840 census. Age distribution within his household matches what I imagine it would have been in 1840. Most of his children would have been married by then, leaving one son and one daughter still at home. I’ve found a Simeon Benedict in Sweden, Monroe, New York but the age distribution isn’t even close and there are too many people in the household. There was a Daniel Benedict in Canandaigua, Ontario, New York in 1840. I suspect he is the son of Daniel Andrus and in the household would be his wife Sarah Ann Housel and son John Housel Benedict. I have located Lydia (Jones) Benedict, widow of Daniel Andrus, in South Bristol, Ontario, New York in the 1850 census. She was living with her daughter, Lydia J. (Benedict) Sanford.

That’s the problem with the census enumerations prior to 1850, you almost have to have prior knowledge that the individual or family was in a certain location at a certain time. It’s also helpful if you know what children were living then and their approximate ages.

I’m pretty sure there will be an update before I head up north next month. I’ve decided to consolidate everything on one site. It will be easier to manage that way and I don’t have to mess with the links so much. It will also make the CD project a bit easier to maintain. There will be a page on my hosted site where the home page currently resides that will automatically redirect people to the right location and contain a link just in case the redirection doesn’t work.

I also plan to have the first edition of the CD ready by the time I head north so I can pass it out to my “beta testers” who don’t know it yet. I wonder if I can get people to fill out family group sheets and pedigree charts while I’m there.

Cooper Blakeslee info

I’ve been looking at census records for Cooper Blakeslee, particularly for the years 1800-1830. In 1800 he and Mary lived in North Haven, Connecticut and had two children under10 (Horace and Theda). In 1810 they were in East Haven and there was one boy under 10 (Orrin) and a son 10-15 (Horace). There were also three daughters under 10 (Lucretia, Louisa, and Almira) and a daughter 10-15 (Theda).

I’ve seen references to at least three children ( Mary, Jason, and Uri) born to Cooper and Mary after they moved to New Marborough around 1818.Theda married Levi Brockett in 1817 in New Haven where they remained throughout their lives. Almira married Horace Webster in 1818 in North Haven.

In the 1820 census – two sons under 10 (Jared and another boy), one son 10-15 (Orrin), one daughter under 10 (possibly Mary, born about 1819), a daughter 10-15 (Lucretia), and a daughter 16-25 (Louisa). The 1830 census showed one son under 10 (possibly Uri), one son 10-14 (possibly Jason), and a son 15-19 (Jared). Horace had his own household nearby. A daughter 10-14 (possibly Mary) and another daughter 20-29 (Lucretia) were in the household.

By the 1840 census the family was in Thompson, Geauga, Ohio. The census showed two children living at home – a male 20-29 (probably Jared) and a daughter 10-14, which could be Mary although the age is a few years too young.

I am going to have to get a look at the Geauga County probate documents for Cooper and Uri Blakeslee. I’m sure those documents would shed some light on Cooper’s family. I know there’s a copy at the library in Chardon and I should be able to look at the film through the LDS Family History Center. I’ll try the e-mail again. Maybe I’ll get a response this time.

I did a little more checking around at the LDS Family Search Site. It seems that there was a Uri Blakeslee born to Horace Blakeslee and Eunice Darling about 1825 in New Marborough. That would make sense. All of the census records for the Uri born in 1817 show that he was born in Connecticut so he is probably the son Cooper and Mary.

Census Tools, Clooz

In this morning’s Ancestry Daily News I found a link to http://www.censustools.com, which has Excel spreadsheets set up for entering census data. There are also spreadsheets for cemeteries, family group sheets, passenger manifests, and research logs. I believe these will prove to very useful. I’m not exactly sure how I’ll organize them but I’m sure I’ll figure something out.

I did some spelling checks and general updating of my news and software pages. I really do need to spell check before I post. I also took a look at the Clooz site and found out why I get an “out of memory” error. The computer is running too fast for the stand-alone version of Clooz. That means I’m going to have to remove it and install the Access 2000 version. What was that error I was getting with that? I didn’t see anything on their support page that looked remotely like it. I’ve made a copy of the database and converted it to Access 2000. Maybe that will work. If I get the error again I’ll email them with the details. If I have to, I can run it on a laptop.

Daniel Andrus Benedict in 1830, 1840?

I think I may have found Daniel Andrus Benedict in Ledyard, Cayuga, New York in the 1830 and 1840 censuses. Both correlate with how his household would have been in those years. That could mean the information I had showing him having been born and having died in Canandaigua, Ontario, New York could be in error. I found his widow, Lydia in Canandaigua living with her daughter Lydia Sanford in 1850. I followed some of Simeon Benedict’s siblings through the 1850 – 1880 censuses as well. The information is in my Benedict leads file.

If Daniel Andrus Benedict did, in fact, live in Cayuga County then it’s quite improbable that Simeon was not born in Canandaigua. I haven’t yet found any indication of where Daniel lived in 1810 or 1820.

Miles and Viola Webster in 1910

I haven’t done much, if any, research in the last few days. I’ve filled out a request form to obtain those Webster death certificates from the Ohio Historical Society. I’ll probably have to wait until payday to send it in. I still haven’t been able to locate Miles and Viola in the 1910 census. I know they were in Painesville after 1917. He was in Leroy in 1900 with his parents. But where was he in 1910?

Found James & Flora in 1900

I still only have about half of the Harrison information from Chris entered. On my next research trip (hopefully next month) I might drive over to Fairview and look around or, at least, see the cemetery.

I’m not sure what led me to start looking at my Fleming line today but when I did a Soundex search of the 1900 census on Ancestry, I found James and Flora in Painesville. He appeared in the index as “James Flemning.” I’ve been looking for that census for the longest time. That pretty much confirms the link between my great grandmother Mabel with James and Flora. I still need to confirm where Mabel, Ethel, Laura, Burt, and Irene were born. The WWI draft registrations for Edward and Corbett show them both being born in West Farmington, Trumbull County and since James seems to have remained in Painesville from 1900 on, there’s a very good probability that Irene and possibly Burt were born in Painesville. It would be helpful to know when they moved from West Farmington to Painesville.

%d bloggers like this: