Harrison House Museum

Thanks to cousin Eve Sproat-Traill for this link to Harrison House Museum & Barn. It’s always exciting for me to find historical links to the family tree. It helps make history come alive knowing that my ancestors were part of it.

Nathaniel Harrison, who built the house in 1724, was the son of my 9th great-grandparents, Ensign Thomas Harrison and Dorothy Thompson. His elder brother, Lieutenant Thomas Harrison, is my 8th great-grandfather.

South Dakota State Census

I found South Dakota state census records on Family Search Labs yesterday and found them very informative. I haven’t been able to locate Harlie Warren in the 1920 federal census but from the state census records I now know he was in Springdale, Roberts, South Dakota in 1915 and in Big Stone City, Grant, South Dakota in 1925. There’s a good probability that he was in one of those locations in 1920. I’m leaning toward Big Stone City since my grandaunt, Marie Warren, was born in Big Stone City in 1922 and it’s likely that Harlie and O.B. might have been resided there at the same time. That’s just speculation, of course.

I did located my great-grandparents in Delmont in the 1905 census but they only appear in South Dakota in 1910 and 1920, in Delmont each time. It seems they were nearly constantly on the move until they settled in Painesville in 1927.

I picked up a few more tidbits. The 1925 census record for Arthur Harrison showed that he was widowed, that his wife’s maiden name was Rasmussen, and that the marriage took place in 1913. This was the first record I’d seen indicating he’d been married. I’ve been unable to find him in the 1920 federal census and I did not find a record for him in the 1915 state census. His World War I draft registration doesn’t indicate he was married. In fact, he listed his sister Lula Belle Scott as his nearest family member so he was probably widowed before 1918.

The 1915 South Dakota census showed that George Harrison was at the state hospital in Yankton. It also listed him as single so it’s probable that he never married. The 1925 census shows that Nettie Harrison was institutionalized at the State School and Home for the Feeble Minded in Renfield, Spink, South Dakota. It’s interesting to note that today’s political correctness was not in place back then. George’s recorded has an X next to insane while Nettie’s is marked Idiot. They were, undoubtedly, a very troubled family.

Washburn and Harrison Data Received

I received a package of Harrison and Washburn information from Chris today. It’s copies of the supporting documentation for her submission to the Mayflower Society. I really appreciate her generosity and look forward to reading all of it. I’m sure it will be very enlightening.

Here are a couple of items I’ve found lately that may be of interest:

Pedigree Viewer allows you to upload a GEDCOM file and view the resulting pedigree chart. It requires Flash. I loaded my gedcom and it was interesting to see the entire tree in a pedigree chart as opposed to just one ancestral line.

A Defense of Genealogical Obsession appeared in The Genealogue blog on 27 September 2006 to refute allegations that the purpose of pursuing genealogy was to find “evidence of some innate superiority.”

Mystery Solved (for now)

The mystery of Ruth ROYER has been solved. I received a response to my query on the Royer message board. It seems that she married a Thomas PLUMB in 1919. Then it struck me that some time ago I had received some information that included an obituary for Oscar HARRISON. In the obituary, it was stated that he was survived by “one daughter, Mrs. Tom Plumb, of Tyndall.” I also remembered Jeanine mentioning something about the Plumb surname in her correspondence. With the information provided in the response, I was able to find Ruth’s SSDI information on Ancestry and get her birth and death dates. I also found her husband’s birth and death information. I still haven’t located their marriage in the SD marriage index. I’m still wondering if Oscar and Lucinda legally adopted her. I e-mailed Laurie my findings.

I updated the site again on Saturday. I uploaded the pages created by Legacy and changed the main page to link to it. Unfortunately, I don’t have enough available space for both the old and new versions of the tree. For any visitors that liked the old format, I placed a zipped archive of its latest incarnation on the site with a corresponding link to download it.

I hope to have my own web server up and running by April. Maybe I’ll be able to use some income tax refund or bonus money to obtain the components I’ll need.

South Dakota Death Index

Ancestry.com now has a South Dakota death index covering 1905 to 1955. The index only gives the date and county of death but every piece of information helps. In a quick search this morning, I found Alvin Warren and most of my Harrisons. I found a Harvey J. Benedict who died 14 Jun 1925. The date I had was 7 Oct 1924. The source of the Oct 1924 is probably from Mitch Vander Vorst’s tree. I’ve found a lot of his information to be suspect and, in many cases, wrong.

The South Dakota Death Index, 1905-1955, has provided me with an additional source for some of Jeannine’s information. I found and printed her e-mail to Chris Tonn. There is a lot of good information in there but I need to be sure to cite a source for anything I use out of it. I don’t want her accusing me of “stealing” her information. Citing the e-mail as a source could be tricky since Jeanine didn’t sent it to me. Some of it comes from sources to which I have access; those are no problem – I simply cite my source. She does have some information from obituaries, newspaper articles, etc. For those, I’ll have to use her as the source.

I really do need to work on citing my sources. Sometimes it’s difficult to remember where I found different bits of information. It will probably be an arduous task to do it but it needs to be done.

Harrison correspondence

I got an e-mail from Chris Tonn this morning. She forwarded the information from Jeanine Knight that Jeanine had told me about from her research to South Dakota last year. I’ll need to go over this information and compare it with what I already have. If I use any of it, I will credit Jeanine as the source. In her e-mail to Chris she bitched about people posting her information as “fact” on the Internet.

I’ve been rather lazy about assigning sources to my information all along. Maybe I should hold off on any new research and updates until I go through it all and cite my sources. That’s a monumental task, but it really does need to be done.

This new information does shed a bit more light on Cecil Harrison’s parentage with further evidence that Nettie may be his mother.

Miscellaneous Harrison Info

I did get the Harrison files sent to Chris and Jeanine on Friday. I got an e-mail from another Harrison cousin, a descendant of Almond Harrison, Franklin’s brother. She gave me some information I hadn’t seen before. I hope she gets my reply. For some reason, it was getting bounced when I sent it from the genealogy account but it seemed to go through when I used my main mojoreisen account.

I need to look at BLM records for Ira Harrison (senior and junior). Maybe I’ll find something of interest.

I didn’t find any BLM records for any Harrison in Iowa but I did find land patents for Franklin and Nettie in Nebraska, dated 1913 and 1915, respectively. That puts them in Dawes County, Nebraska between 1910 and 1920. The 1913 patent would put him there in 1908, the 1915 in 1910, which is where they were according to the census.

I finished entering the Harrison ancestry into Legacy. It is kind of cool knowing that I had ancestors on the Mayflower who had signed the Mayflower compact, and were most likely present at the first Thanksgiving.

I may have found my connection to Benjamin Harrison, signer of the Declaration of Independence, and his descendants, Presidents William Henry Harrison and Benjamin Harrison. My ancestor, Richard Harrison came to either Boston or New Haven between 1638 and 1644. He had six sons and two of them, Nathaniel and Benjamin moved to Virginia. This Benjamin may be the direct ancestor of the aforementioned famous Harrisons. There are probably a number of other Presidents that I’m related to.

Another one of Richard Harrison’s sons was Edward who stayed in England. He was the Pastor of a prominent church whose congregation included Oliver Cromwell. History is so much more exciting when you can point to an ancestor or other relation who was intimately involved in that history. According to the information from Chris, I’m related to George Armstrong Custer.

More from Chris

Chris sent still more information, this time it was photographs – old photos of relatives and some tombstone shots. I think I may already have the tombstone pictures from an Iowa related Web site or somewhere. She also pointed out a bad link on my main page and an error on my brick wall page. I corrected both items and uploaded the revised pages.

Harrison update

I got another e-mail from Chris, this one providing descendants of Ira Harrison. I noticed she took a lot of information about my line from what I have on Ancestry.com. I need to update that. I sent her the link to my site and forwarded the last e-mail I got from Jeanine. I’ll print the file at work. I need to work on getting my information together so I can send it to her. I should also work on the Pettit information for Dick Palmiter.

Harrison information

I was going through my 2003 journal and I noticed a comment I had made regarding Arthur Harrison’s World War I draft registration. I had wondered if the Lula Belle Scott identified as his nearest relative might be his sister. I recalled that Jeanine had mentioned that Lula had married a Richard Scott. I looked it up and, sure enough, it’s his sister Lula and her husband Richard was listed as his employer. I’m a little confused about locations. He registered in Lake Andes, Charles Mix County but he shows his residence as Tyndall, Bon Homme County. Richard and Lula are shown as living in Armour, Douglas County. Interesting, to say the least. I haven’t done any research on Lula yet. I’ll try to get to that after I finish the Harrison/Washburn ancestry.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: